Acct 305 – Tax Research Assignment
[…] However, Adrian argues that she did not receive or collect this check due to the inappropriateness or inconvenience of collecting it in 2015. Thus, the doctrine of Constructive Receipt of Income should be introduced to this case. In 26 CFR 1.451-2, Constructively received income is defined as “income although not actually reduced to a taxpayers possession is constructively received by him in the taxable year during which it is credited to his account, set apart for him, or otherwise made available so that he may draw upon it at any time, or so that he could have drawn upon it during the taxable year if notice of intention to withdraw had been given. However, income is not constructively received if the taxpayers control of its receipt is subject to substantial limitations or restrictions.” [2] In this case, the check had been made available so that Adrian could have drawn upon it at any time and the reasons that lead Adrian to not to collect the check in 2015 did not constitute substantial limitations or restrictions that prevent him to do so.