Adarand Constructors, Inc., Petitioner V. Federico Pena, Secretary of Transportation, Et Al.
[…] These fairly straightforward facts implicate a complex scheme of federal statutes and regulations, to which we now turn. The Small Business Act, 72 Stat. 384, as amended, 15 U.S.C. § 631 et seq. (Act), declares it to be “the policy of the United States that small business concerns, [and] small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals, . . . shall have the maximum practicable opportunity to participate in the performance of contracts let by any Federal agency.” §8(d)(1), 15 U.S.C. § 637(d)(1). The Act defines “socially disadvantaged individuals” as “those who have been subjected to racial or ethnic prejudice or cultural bias because of their identity as a member of a group without regard to their individual qualities,” §8(a)(5), 15 U.S.C. § 637(a)(5), and it defines “economically disadvantaged individuals” as “those socially disadvantaged individuals whose ability to compete in the free enterprise system has been impaired due to diminished capital and credit

Get Your Essay

Cite this page

Adarand Constructors And Mountain Gravel. (June 14, 2021). Retrieved from https://www.freeessays.education/adarand-constructors-and-mountain-gravel-essay/